Name:Machinery at Wheal Betsy

Cistern and other machinery sitated outside the engine house by the shaft to the west.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• MACHINERY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Full description

Pye, A. + Westcott, K., 1992, Archaeological survey of the pumping engine-house at Wheal Betsy, Mary Tavy (Report - Survey). SDV253761.

Machinery at Wheal Betsy. Cistern sited immediately outside bob wall of engine house at the level of the cataract below the cylinder. This and other condensing equipment usually placed in wooden box encased in masonry. Exhaust steam travelled from cylinder to be condensed. The low masonry walls housing the condenser box are clearly visible, together with plug-hole in bob-wall giving access, and the opening below it for the education (exhaust) pipe. Other details: Figure 3.