Name:Balance bobs, Wheal Betsy

Balance bobs at Wheal Betsy, located just north of Job's Shaft, west of the Engine House.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• MACHINERY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Pye, A. + Westcott, K., 1992, Archaeological survey of the pumping engine-house at Wheal Betsy, Mary Tavy, 8 (Report - Survey). SDV253761.

Two balance bobs are depicted on 1883 Ordnance Survey First Edition map to the north of Job's Shaft which lies at the western end of the Engine House. Each consisted of a massive beam balanced on a central pivot. One end attached to plunger rods; the other held a box which could be filled with stone to counter their weight. Rods consisted of a series of wooden beams hung down the mine shaft.
Two circular hollows lie on the site of the boxes of the bobs depicted on the 1883 map. One due north of the shaft; the other to the north-west. Other details: Figure 8.