Name:Job's Shaft, Wheal Betsy

Summary

Job's Shaft, located to the west of the Engine House. This shaft was connected to the two balance bobs.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• MINE SHAFT (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1877 AD)

Full description

Pye, A. + Westcott, K., 1992, Archaeological survey of the pumping engine-house at Wheal Betsy, Mary Tavy, 8 (Report - Survey). SDV253761.

Job's shaft lies immediately to the west of the cistern chamber, and has been capped, or infilled. Part of its masonry lining or collar is still visible, and appears to have been thickened. A gap (later partly infilled) in its north wall accommodated the balance bobs.

The deepest part of the mine was in the northern section near Job's shaft, where a depth of 170 fathoms was reached.