Name:Hut circle west of prehistoric enclosure on Erme Plains (east), Harford

Northern of three hut circles to the west of prehistoric enclosure on Erme Plains (east)

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

Hut circle (4) at 6.1 metres in diameter is the northern of three hut circles to the west of Enclosure A at Hook Lake South. An opening is shown to the south-east.

Hut circle visible on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet), Figure 14 (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Northern of three hut circles west of prehistoric enclosure.

A prehistoric hut circle located on the eastern slopes of Erme Plains, 115 metres east of the River Erme. Part of a settlement containing two small enclosures and six hut circles (MDV4317; 4242; 4319; 4320). The hut was levelled into the slope and had robustly built, strong walls, which survive up to 0.6 metres high, with patches of wall facings surviving on the interior and exterior and embanked on the exterior. The internal diameter is approximately 6 metres and the clear 2.7 metre wide entrance openings is on the south side of the arc.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UE-22 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(13/03/2019) Recorded by volunteer condition assessor. Condition assessed as very good. Sitting on top of the bank formed by tin streaming these monuments appear to have changed little in the last ten years. Molinia is now visible immediately to the east of the huts although they have not yet been subsumed by it.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken in March 2019.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 442171, SX66SW5 (Website). SDV362732.

Hut 'a': one of 3 hut circles with a small enclosure. A good example of a hut circle. Walling consists of large turf covered stones, and there is a well defined entrance to the south east. Diameter 8.5 metres, wall height 1.5 metres, width 0.6 metres.