Name:Churchyard Cross south-east of Langtree Parish Church

Summary

Medieval churchyard cross pedestal at Langtree parish church of a type thought to date to the 14th or 15th century

Ecclesiastical ParishLANGTREE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS41NE1

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

In the churchyard, to the south-east of the Langtree parish church. Type B or C. An octagonal pedestal of two steps with projecting top edges. No socket-stone or cross.

Remains of a Medieval stone cross of 3 metres diameter situated in the churchyard at Langtree and classified as being from the 14th-15th century. Other details: Photograph.

Department of Environment, 1988, Langtree, 13 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV14307.

Base of cross approx 12m east of church. Base of churchyard cross. Late medieval. Octagonal consisting of 2 steps with overhanging coved soffits and recess in centre to take cross.

Gerrard, H., 1994, Churchyard Cross Pedestal at Langtree, 11m south east of the Church, 139502 (Un-published). SDV339277.

Gerrard, H., 1994, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV18431.

################

Department of National Heritage, 1995, Churchyard Cross Pedestal at Langtree, 11m south east of the Church (Schedule Document). SDV339278.

Churchyard cross pedestal, 11 metres south-east of church and built into a gently sloping hillside. The pedestal is octagonal and has two steps with projecting top edges. The lower step is set into the slope of the hillside and attains a maximum height of 0.32 metres to the south, whilst to the north it is largely embedded in the ground. The overall diameter of the lower step is 3.26 metres with the average length of each octagonal side being 1.22 metres. The upper step is also of octagonal shape, with an overall diameter of 2.6 metres. The length of each side is 0.94 metres and its height is 0.43 metres. The structure is constructed from large pieces of stone, slabs and blocks. There are now no traces of either the socket stone or cross. The pedestal is of a type thought to date to the 14th or 15th century, and typical of those found throughout Devon. The upper step of the cross pedestal is presently used as a flower bed.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 263, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Langtree Churchyard SS451156
A pedestal stands in the churchyard, south-east of the church. An octagonal pedestal of two steps with projecting top edges. No socket stone or cross now exists.
Pedestal top 0.61 metres by 0.40 metres high, bottom 2.95 metres by 0.33 metres high.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 32811 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345013.

Base of a churchyard cross approximately 12 metres east of the Langtree parish church was Listed on 25th March 1988. Other details: LBS Number 90995.

'Cross (remains of)' shown on modern mapping.