Name:Tin Streaming on the Cherry Brook at Powder Mills

Medieval or Post-Medieval tin streaming on the Cherry Brook at Powder Mills

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Griffith, F. M., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 108, Plate 94 (Monograph). SDV64198.

Pye, A. R. + Robinson, R., 1990, An Archaeological Survey of the Gunpowder Factory at Powdermills Farm, Postbridge, Devon, 40-41, Figure 1, Plate 1 (Report - Survey). SDV254157.

A regular system of watercourses on the lower eastern slopes of the Cherry Brook valley. Does not seem to be a feature of tin streaming elsewhere, nor does it appear to be related to the Powder Mills gunpowder works. Consists of a spinal leat leaving Cherry brook opposite Building 11 and following the contour. Parallel gullies leave it at right angles and flow directly into the brook. Two low banks run parallel to the leat, one along its west edge, the other midway between it and the brook. There are spoil heaps along the east bank of the latter. All these features are truncated by the gullies.

Pye, A., 1996, The Gunpowder Factory at Powdermills, 221-240 (Article in Serial). SDV254160.

Gerrard, S., 1998, 149207 (Migrated Record). SDV254905.