Name:Ciderpress west of Pinn Lane

Site of a 'double-spool' ciderpress off Pinn Lane demolished in 1992

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• CIDER PRESS (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Screech, B., 1992, Cider Press (Worksheet). SDV24304.

The remains of a 'Double-spool' ciderpress standing in a roofless building off Pinn Lane, the cob component of which is dangerous and soon to be demolished by the council. It consists of a large wooden base with a screw-threaded spool vertical at each end, carrying a wooden cross-member which could be raised or lowered by the action of capstans on each spool. The bed on which the apples were crushed, and the plate or block which crushed them are missing. The owner said that the ciderpress was present on the farm in 1912 and used until 1945. To the west end of the building there is a higher floor on which apples were loaded and pulped by a machine. The pulp fell into a granite trough which is still on site. The capstans on the press turned by manual labour using poles slotted in; when no further pressure could be applied, machinery driven by a horse took over. See worksheet with drawings for further details. Other details: Visit & photos.

Griffith, F. M., 1992, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV24305.

According to B Screech the ciderpress was demolished shortly after the above record was made.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, An Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Monkerton, Pinhoe, Exeter, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV344512.

Wessex Archaeology, 2004, Monkerton Link Road, Exeter: Environmental Impact Assessment, 8,20 & fig 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV320033.

Other details: See also Refs: 54279.1 & 54279.2.

Other details: Site 28.