Name:Hayes Farm, Enclosure

Summary

Cropmarks which have formed over infilled ditches of a possible prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure are visible on aerial photographs of 1966 onwards, to the northwest of Hayes Farm. The enclosure is located in an area where a large number of other such cropmarks have been recorded, including a number of other enclosures, as well as numerous ring ditches.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Roman - 4000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66185 V, OS/66185 V 360-61- 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357577.

Cropmarks which have formed over infilled ditches are visible.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3520, DAP 3520/10 03-JUL-1984 (AX) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358840.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AX, 10-10a (Aerial Photograph). SDV122839.

Aerial reconnaissance in 1984 identified a possible enclosure.

Griffith, F. M., 1987, DAP/JA, 8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122371.

Simpson, S. + Griffith, F. M. + Holbrook, N. + Pearson, T., 1987, Trial excavations at Hayes Farm, Clyst Honiton,1987: Interim report (Report - Excavation). SDV325452.

Simpson, S. J. + Griffith, F. M. + Holbrook, N., 1989, The Prehistoric, roman and early Post-Roman site at Hayes Farm, Clyst Honiton, 1-28 (Article in Serial). SDV130135.

Two sides of what may be a rectilinear enclosure, with hint of a third side.

Horner, B., 1992, DAP/VC, 27-30 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122366.

Horner, B., 1992, DAP/VE, 5-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122367.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAA, 1,2,7-13/ (Aerial Photograph). SDV122376.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAS, 2,4,5,7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122377.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/ZJ, 8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122850.

Horner, B., 1996, DAP/ZT, 0-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122375.

Morton, R., 1999, Clyst Honiton to Broadclyst pipeline: archaeological desk based assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV118377.

Barber, A., 2000, Hayes Farm, Clyst Honiton: Archaeological excavation Phase I, 7 (Report - Excavation). SDV325465.

CPM, 2000, Land at Clyst Hayes: an archaeological assessment, App 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV325508.

Salvatore, J. P., 2001, Bronze Age round barrow cemetery, Romano-British settlement remains & post-Roman enclosure, 300m NNW of Hayes Farm (Un-published). SDV325450.

The monument includes a group of Bronze Age round barrows, a square settlement enclosure of Romano-British date, a post-Roman curvilinear enclosure & further enclosures & features considered to be associated mostly with the Romano-British period. Draft monument description of the features which were never scheduled. Other details: Draft.

Other details: Appendix 1, site 56; figure 3.

Cropmarks which have formed over infilled ditches of a possible prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure are visible on aerial photographs of 1966 onwards, to the northwest of Hayes Farm. The rectilinear shaped enclosure measures approximately 42m in length by 33m in width, with well-defined sides to the west, northwest and southeast, but less so to the northeast and east. The enclosure is located in an area where a large number of other such cropmarks have been recorded, including a number of other enclosures, as well as numerous ring ditches. The area forms part of an important prehistoric and Romano-British landscape and has been subject to fairly extensive aerial survey.