Name:Hayes Farm, Ring Ditch

Summary

Site of an excavated ring ditch found underlying Roman& Post-Roman enclosures to the north of Hayes Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• RING DITCH (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Keene, B., Arrowheads from Prehistoric Devon, 53 (Un-published). SDV325505.

Other details: Manuscript.

Simpson, S. + Griffith, F. M. + Holbrook, N. + Pearson, T., 1987, Trial excavations at Hayes Farm, Clyst Honiton,1987: Interim report (Report - Excavation). SDV325452.

Simpson, S. J. + Griffith, F. M. + Holbrook, N., 1989, The Prehistoric, roman and early Post-Roman site at Hayes Farm, Clyst Honiton, 1-28 (Article in Serial). SDV130135.

Ringditch underlying the overlap of excavated Post-Roman and Roman enclosures (see PRN 43233 & PRN 43217). Not visible on aerial photographs. 9.5m diameter internally with V-shaped ditch, 1m wide and 0.36 - 0.65m deep surviving. Upper levels lost due to later activity. Ditch fill contained some charcoal and seeds. Also 17 flints associated including one Neolithic/Bronze Age flake, one multi-platform core of Neolithic/Bronze Age date, one broken transverse arrowhead of late Neolithic date and the tip of a Mesolithic blade. Three sherds (?) from a single early Bronze Age locally made urn excavated nearby.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAS, 1,4,7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122377.

Morton, R., 1999, Clyst Honiton to Broadclyst pipeline: archaeological desk based assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV118377.

Barber, A., 2000, Hayes Farm, Clyst Honiton: Archaeological excavation Phase I, 7 (Report - Excavation). SDV325465.

CPM, 2000, Land at Clyst Hayes: an archaeological assessment, App 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV325508.

Salvatore, J. P., 2001, Bronze Age round barrow cemetery, Romano-British settlement remains & post-Roman enclosure, 300m NNW of Hayes Farm (Un-published). SDV325450.

The monument includes a group of Bronze Age round barrows, a square settlement enclosure of Romano-British date, a post-Roman curvilinear enclosure & further enclosures & features considered to be associated mostly with the Romano-British period. Draft monument description of the features which were never scheduled. Other details: Draft.

Bryant, A., 2007, East of Exeter Major Scheme Bid M5 Junction 29 and Old A30, Exeter, Devon: Historic Environment Desk-based Assessment, 8-9 (Report - Assessment). SDV345164.

Other details: Appendix 1, site 59; figure 3.