Name:Hut Circle associated with Prehistoric Settlement on Chagford Common, Chagford

One of four hut circles associated with Prehistoric settlement on Chagford Common

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Hut 3 at the Prehistoric settlement on Chagford Common is 6.8 metres diameter. It is built across the farmstead wall next to a D-shaped paddock.

Cosford, J., 1991-2, Chagford Common (Worksheet). SDV244606.

Hut (i) inside enclosure diameter circa 6.7 metres. Turf bank surrounding levelled ground, 0.5 metres high on upper side, 0.2 metres high on lower side. No obvious entrance.

Passmore, A. J., 1997, Boveycombehedd, Chagford, Devon: an archaeological investigation of a Diachronic landscape, 12, Figure 2 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV360382.

Hut 3 is built onto the exterior wall of the Prehistoric enclosure and is constructed of orthostats. Its appearance would suggest it may be the hut that was investigated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1900 and which yielded a flint knife. It has internal dimensions of 7 metres by 6 metres with an entrance on the east side.

Circular feature visible on Lidar survey.