Name:Hut circle within enclosure on the east side of Tunhill Rocks

Summary

Large hut circle in small oval enclosed settlement at Tunhill Rocks. Excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1896, when Bronze Age pottery and some charcoal was recovered. Double walled hut circle, excavated 1896. Internal diameter 6.7 metres with walls 0.5 metres high internally and 0.3 metres high externally. Narrow gaps in north-west and southern sides. Surveyed in 2015.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ralegh Radford, C. A., 1952, Prehistoric Settlements on Dartmoor and the Cornish Moors, 80-81 (Article in Serial). SDV337080.

This kind of pottery may belong to a later place in the Bronze Age sequence than does the Yes Tor pottery.

Fox, A., 1958, Twenty-Fourth Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 217-218 fig.34 (Article in Serial). SDV341823.

Hut circle 2 and base sherds of this pot, and the worn condition of the sherds figured makes it difficult to be certain of their orientation. It is possible that the pot was taller than was shown, though still barrel shaped. The ware is coarse and badly fired, with numerous stone grits which project on the outer surface. The core is black to brown and the outer surface lighter brown, showing red where the surface has flaked off. The cordon, like the rest of the pot is very irregular, and appears to have been built up rather than applied. The decoration is executed in deep grooves made with a round pointed instrument.

National Monument Record, 1977, SX7375, 4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV308312.

Hut circle visible and recorded.

Fletcher, M. J., 1991, Blackslade Down features (Worksheet). SDV303118.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping within 'Enclosed Hut Circles'.

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 16-19, figures 14-16 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Large hut circle within enclosure, excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in the late 19th century. Condition is stable with evidence of antiquarian intervention.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, RT57 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 15/08/2019. This hut is only just visible due to heavy bracken cover. Condition stable. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, RT57 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 15/08/2019. Photo showing the heavy bracken cover with Pil tor in the background. Looking from the south west towards the north east