Name:Enclosure on Hayes Farm, Clyst Honiton

Summary

Cropmarks which have formed over infilled ditches of a possible Romano-British to sub-Roman enclosure are visible on aerial photographs of 1966 onwards, to the northwest of Hayes Farm. The enclosure is located in an area where a large number of other such cropmarks have been recorded, including a number of other enclosures, as well as numerous ring ditches.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to VII - 4000 BC to 700 AD) + Sci.Date

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Map object previously based on this Source.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66/185/360 (Aerial Photograph). SDV130131.

Cropmark enclosure above the River Clyst plain. Joined by square enclosure (see PRN 43217). Does not appear on the other side of the road. Site lies to the north of Hayes Farm. The aerial photograph was taken at a height of 7500m & retained at Ordnance Survey in Southampton. Other details: Interpreted by Balkwill.

Griffith, F. M., 1979, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV122351.

Nothing visible on the ground in rather wet ground conditions. Heavy scatters of modern pottery. The subsoil is gravel, and a proposal for gravel extraction has been made affecting this field.

Griffith, F. M., 1983, DAP/A, 25a (Aerial Photograph). SDV122353.

Griffith, F. M., 1983, Slides (Photograph). SDV122359.

Slides in possession of F. M. Griffith.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 31 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Griffith, F. M., 1983, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV122804.

Photos taken. Other details: Also visited on 14/8/1983.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3520, DAP 3520/10 03-JUL-1984 (AX) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358840.

Cropmarks which have formed over infilled ditches are visible. Map object based on this source.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AX, 10, 10a (Aerial Photograph). SDV122839.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/W, 2a & 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122360.

Aerial reconnaissance in 1984 identified further features. Devon Aerial Photograph W2a and 3 show sites as above: later photography (also 1984) observed complex intersecting enclosures against the road to the south of the area.

Griffith, F. M., 1987, DAP/JA, 8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122371.

Simpson, S. + Griffith, F. M. + Holbrook, N. + Pearson, T., 1987, Trial excavations at Hayes Farm, Clyst Honiton,1987: Interim report (Report - Excavation). SDV325452.

Frere, S. S., 1988, Roman Britain in 1987. Sites Explored (Article in Serial). SDV99889.

Simpson, S. J. + Griffith, F. M. + Holbrook, N., 1989, The Prehistoric, roman and early Post-Roman site at Hayes Farm, Clyst Honiton, 1-28 (Article in Serial). SDV130135.

Large enclosure straddles two fields. Straight west side with entrance, rounded north and east sides. Part of cropmark excavated in 1987 in advance of gravel extraction and road realignment. Overlies Roman enclosure PRN 43217. Dimensions c90m east-west and c60m north-south (visible). Steep and deep ditch profile, V-shaped, 2.2 - 3.7m wide and 1.2 - 1.5m deep. Rapid filling suggestive of internal bank slumping into ditch. Upper levels truncated and no internal features identified. Two sherds of residual Roman pot retrieved from east side, near to Roman enclosure. Some charcoal produced C14 date of cal AD 390-630, which may be a date range within which the infilling of the ditch occurred. Early-sub-Roman date suggested.

Horner, B., 1992, DAP/VC, 27-30 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122366.

Horner, B., 1992, DAP/VE, 5-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122367.

Horner, B., 1992, DAP/VG, 28-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122368.

Horner, B., 1992, DAP/VO, 17-19 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122355.

Continuation of enclosure south of the lane recorded on 1992 aerial photographs (clearest on DAP/VO 17-19).

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAA, 7-13 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122376.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAS, Devon County Council DAP/AAS 5 23-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122377.

Horner, B., 1996, DAP/ZT, 0-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122375.

Quinnell, H., 1998, Later Prehistoric Pottery Survey (Report - Survey). SDV336212.

2 sherds of middle/late Iron Age, late Iron Age pot, recovered from evaluation trench. Now with Cotswold Archaeological Trust - final location Royal Albert Memorial Museum in Exeter. Other details: DBID: 1451.

Morton, R., 1999, Clyst Honiton to Broadclyst pipeline: archaeological desk based assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV118377.

Barber, A., 2000, Hayes Farm, Clyst Honiton: Archaeological excavation Phase I, 7 (Report - Excavation). SDV325465.

Salvatore, J. P., 2001, Bronze Age round barrow cemetery, Romano-British settlement remains & post-Roman enclosure, 300m NNW of Hayes Farm (Un-published). SDV325450.

The monument includes a group of Bronze Age round barrows, a square settlement enclosure of Romano-British date, a post-Roman curvilinear enclosure & further enclosures & features considered to be associated mostly with the Romano-British period. Draft monument description of the features which were never scheduled. Other details: Draft.

Bryant, A., 2007, East of Exeter Major Scheme Bid M5 Junction 29 and Old A30, Exeter, Devon: Historic Environment Desk-based Assessment, 8-99 (Report - Assessment). SDV345164.

Other details: Appendix 1, site 57; figure 3.

Cropmarks which have formed over infilled ditches of a possible Romano-British to sub-Roman enclosure are visible on aerial photographs of 1966 onwards, to the northwest of Hayes Farm. The large sub-oval shaped enclosure measures approximately 100m in length by approximately 77m in width, with an entrance present along the western, straighter enclosure side. The enclosure intersects with two rectilinear enclosures to both the northeast and south and although no clear relationship is visible between them on aerial photographs, partial excavations carried out in 1987 suggest an early to sub Roman date. The enclosure is located in an area where a large number of other such cropmarks have been recorded, including a number of other enclosures, as well as numerous ring ditches. The area forms part of an important prehistoric and Romano-British landscape and has been subject to fairly extensive aerial survey.