Name:Hayes Farm, Flint Scatter

Summary

Scatter of Prehistoric flint & chert artefacts recovered during field walking to the north of Hayes Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 698000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Keene, B., Arrowheads from Prehistoric Devon, 53 (Un-published). SDV325505.

Other details: Manuscript.

Simpson, S. + Griffith, F. M. + Holbrook, N. + Pearson, T., 1987, Trial excavations at Hayes Farm, Clyst Honiton,1987: Interim report (Report - Excavation). SDV325452.

Simpson, S. J. + Griffith, F. M. + Holbrook, N., 1989, The Prehistoric, roman and early Post-Roman site at Hayes Farm, Clyst Honiton, 1-28 (Article in Serial). SDV130135.

Fieldwalking of field at above NGR in 1987 in advance of gravel extraction and road realignment, produced a scatter of 442 flint and chert fragments. Concentrations were noted in the southwest corner of the field, and between ring ditches PRN 10081 and PRN 43218. Much was waste material but identifiable artefacts were largely late Neolithic, including an oblique and a transverse arrowhead.

Morton, R., 1999, Clyst Honiton to Broadclyst pipeline: archaeological desk based assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV118377.

CPM, 2000, Land at Clyst Hayes: an archaeological assessment, App 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV325508.

Other details: Appendix 1, site 63; figure 3.