Name:Bicton Park, The Seven Stones

Summary

The Seven Stones at Bicton Park was probably the Prehistoric stone circle removed from Mutters Moor in 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• GARDEN FEATURE (Lower Palaeolithic to XXI - 698000 BC to 2009 AD (Between))

Gibbbens, G. M., 1952, Report of the east Devon branch, 345 (Article in Serial). SDV122390.

The grotto and the gardens of Bicton House were examined in an attempt to identify the seven stones removed from Muttersmoor in about 1820. The north entrance to the grotto is flanked by eight tabular stones. Two of these look as if they had originally been one stone. The stone appeared similar to that of the hard conglomerate bands in the Keuper sandstone at the foot of high peak. These may be the stones from the Seven Stones, though this is undecided.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 28 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Department of Environment, 1987, Bicton, 12 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV114376.

The Seven Stones, Bicton Park. Stone circle with outliers. Originally Bronze Age but moved here and erected as a garden feature early 19C. Red-brown conglomerate sandstone. 8 irregularly shaped upright stones make up a rough circle, and there is another off centre inside the circle and another outside close by on the west side. A short distance south are 2 more recumbent stones. Although there are now 12 stones it is thought that these made up the Bronze Age 'Seven Stones' circle which once stood on Mutters Moor. They now form the centre of the 'Japanese garden', the furniture of which is not included in the listing.

Shenfield, L. W., 1991, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV122384.

For original setting of stone circle see PRN . Shenfield's plan of the 'Seven Stones' at Bicton does not describe a circle. Other details: Plan.

Weekes, E. J., 1997, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV122385.

Stones have been removed by garden re-design. Other details: Telephone call re visit in March 1997.

Weekes, E. J., 1997, Untitled Source (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV122386.

Most sources state that the 'Seven Stones' were removed from 'Mutters Moor' c1830 and taken to 'Bicton Gardens'. The stones appear to have been moved around the gardens. They had been part of the 'American Garden' rockery then moved to the 'Oriental Garden' c1985. In 1996 the stones were lying behind a hedge away from the formal gardens close to the 'Countryside Museum'. Other details: BSc Dissertation.

Bicton House. Late 18th century mansion with extensive wings and outbuildings. Original mansion and park built 16th century on site of County prison. Now agricultural college. Listed Grade II*. 16th century deerpark Listed Grade 1. Features of interest (many with Listed Building status) within the extensive grounds include summerhouse, lodge gateposts, Palm House, Orangery, formal gardens and parkland, grotto, 19th century stone circle, forge, icehouse, ponds.
SMR.

Tilley, C., 2017, Landscape in the Longue Durée, 340-341, fig 10.10 (Monograph). SDV361032.

Tilley discusses the movement of the stone circle to Bicton in around 1820. Possible location for the stones given as next to the Shell House.