Name:Cairn, Otterton

Summary

Apparent disturbed barrow/cairn. A number of small breccia blocks within the perimeter may be the remnants of a cist or kerb.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric funerary monuments and World War II Military features on Muttersmoor Common and Bulverton Hill

• CAIRN (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Des=ea/(2003)/east devon heathlands archaeological survey/report no.03.26/in smr.

Vis=2003(ea) during field survey the only visible raised feature at this location lies on n side of track within a group of fir trees. Disturbed raised area c.0.5m diameter x c.0.5m high with a few loose cherty stones on the surface. No other features identified in the surrounding area, which is under 0.5m high gorse (ea).

Shenfield, I. W., 1991, Cairn/Barrrow, Presumed Site of (Worksheet). SDV123516.

Vis=12/9/1991 (shenfield). Apparent disturbed barrow/cairn. A number of small breccia blocks within the perimeter may be the remnants of a cist or kerb

Shenfield, L. W., 1995, Cairn/Barrow Presumed Site OF (Correspondence). SDV359040.

SMR records possible disturbed barrow or cairn with small breccia blocks within the perimeter. During field survey the only visible raised feature at this location lies on the north side of the track within a group of fir trees. Disturbed raised area c. 0.5m diameter x c. 0.5m high with a few loose cherty stones on the surface. No other features identified in the surrounding area, which is under 0.5m high gorse.

Possible site of disturbed barrow or cairn.
SMR.