Name:Boundary, Sidmouth

Summary

A field boundary wall composed of white flint and clay, possibly built from nearby cairns. The boundary is depicted on the 19th century Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• BOUNDARY (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Mason, s. /the lower otter valley/(1984)46.

Hutchinson,p. O. /tda/12( )123.

Des=ea/(2003)/east devon heathlands archaeological survey/report no.03.26/in smr.

Vis=2003(ea) the feature was not located during the survey (ea).

Shenfield, I. W., 1991, Bulverton Field Boundary (Ground Photograph). SDV359035.

Shenfield, I. W., 1991, Field Boundary/Dyke (Worksheet). SDV123555.

Vis=9/9/1991(shenfield) field boundary wall centred on above ngr. Dry white flints and clay. Ruined in parts.2-2.5m wide, 0.5-0.8m high, rising to 1.5m high over crest of bulverton hill. Only ditch extends c85m on steep slope on s side of w end. May have been built with flints robbed from nearby cairns. Boundary shown on 1843 tithe map. May have existed in 1785, or may date from 'recent enclosures' mentioned by hutchinson in 1857-70

Field boundary wall of white flint and clay, ruined in parts. Possibly built from flints from nearby cairns. Boundary shown on Tithe Map. May have existed in 1785, or may date from ‘recent enclosures’ mentioned by Hutchinson in 1857–70.
The NGR given lies on the northern edge of the survey area. The feature was not located during the survey.

Field boundary wall of flint and clay possibly built from robbed cairns. Boundary shown on Tithe Map.
SMR.