Name:Hut circle in prehistoric unenclosed hut circle settlement in the Erme Valley, Harford

Summary

One of eight hut circles in prehistoric unenclosed hut circle settlement with associated fragments of enclosure in the Erme Valley. Surveyed in 2019, condition good.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut A: one of a group of seven hut circles. A good example of a hut circle; the walls consist of large turf-covered stones, with an entrance to the south-east. This circle measures 9.0 meters in diameter, with 3.0 meter wide walls, 0.7 meters high. (1950)
Hut circle (SX63876415), internal diameter measures 7.0 meters, wall 1.6 meters wide and is in poor condition. This circle is terraced and has a south-facing entrance. A length of enclosure walling consisting of a single row of orthostats is joined to the hut. A sub-rectangular yard is located nearby at SX63896415. (1977)

Hut circle 1 measures 7.0 meters in diameter and has part of an enclosure joined to its northern section, formed of a single line of embanked slabs. This continues to feature 2, which if a hut circle, has a strange, elongated form.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

A large hut circle on the moderate eastern slope of Erme Plains, 270 metres east of the River Erme. One of a group of eight huts forming an unenclosed settlement (MDV4324). The hut was levelled into the slope and had robustly built, strong walls, which survive up to 1 metrehigh, with patches of external wall facings visible in places, and embanked on the exterior. The interior is now rubble-filled, but the internal diameter could be approximately 8.6 metres and the entrance openings is on the south side of the arc.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(Visited 10/02/2019) Some patches of reed/grass have accumulated where water pools in the interior of the houses and in the exterior ‘drip gullies’ and moss is growing over the stones of the walls. Overall condition good.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Site photographed during condition survey (10/02/2019).

The monument includes an unenclosed stone hut circle settlement situated on the lower western slopes of Quickbeam Hill to the east of the River Erme. The settlement survives as up to eight stone hut circles with a single orthostatic and rubble built wall connecting two of the huts. The stone hut circles are substantially built from coursed stone and orthostats standing up to 0.9m high and vary in size internally from 7m to 9m in diameter. Two of the huts are apparently incomplete, surviving as partial arcs of walling and one of these has an interior dividing wall. Where entrances are visible they are south facing.