Name:Hartland Point Lighthouse

Lighthouse at Hartland Point built between 1872 and 1874.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• LIGHTHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1872 AD to 1874 AD (Between))

'Lighthouse' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. Lighthouse building is shown extending further to east than does today. At the north west corner of the lighthouse grounds is a circular building called 'Siren House'.

Pearse Chope, R., 1905, Hartland Lighthouse (Article in Serial). SDV323024.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 17NW (Cartographic). SDV8162.

Lighthouse (Revolving Red, White) recorded on 1906 6 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Bowen, J. P., 1937, Lighthouses, Lightships and Buoys, 283, 291 (Article in Serial). SDV322834.

Blackwell, A. E., 1959 - 1961, Mortehoe Notes, 318 (Article in Serial). SDV86748.

Lighthouse at Hartland Point built in 1874 with a foghorn.

Lighthouse, Hartland Point built 1874 from rock on the site. Bottle containing news & items of the day built into wall. Circular tower 57' high, 120' above sea level. 2 storey building attached - part demolished 1970s. Road built 1871 for access.

Smiths Gore Estate Agent, 2011, Hartland Point Lighthouse Sale Particulars (Leaflet). SDV350293.

Offered for sale in 2012 by Trinity House.

Hartland Point Lighthouse. Lighthouse. 1872 - 1874. Engineer was Mr. Douglas (afterwards Sir James Douglas), surveyor Mr. Beasley and built by Mr. Yerward of Wales. Rendered stone which was hewn from the blue slatey rock on the site. Circular tower 57' high and 120' above sea level. Square 2 storey building attached. A substantial part of the associated building was demolished circa 10 years ago (surveyed in 1988). Previous to the erection of the lighthouse the site was totally inaccessible and a new road had to be built, started in 1871 The foundation stone of the tower was-laid in November 1872 and during construction a sealed bottle containing the names of those present, some current newspapers and a few coins were built into a cavity. The light was fixed by Messrs Chance Bros of Birmingham - a revolving dioptric light giving red and white flashes every 30 seconds visible from a distance of 17 miles. The opening ceremony took place on July 1st 1874 when Lady Stuckley of Hartland Abbey lit the lamp.