Name:Wooder Wharf, Bideford

Summary

Probably represents a mid 19th century encroachment onto the river foreshore. Earliest depiction is on the First Edition Ordnance Survey 1889 map. Elements of the old quays, waterfronts and slipways survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• QUAY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

"Wooder Wharf" shown on the Town Map of 1855-1895.

Unknown, 1867, 2379a/add 5/1 (Record Office Collection). SDV15246.

Pye, A. R., 1989, Bideford Waterfront Tidal Defence Scheme. An Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV15239.

Wooder Wharf. Elements of the old quays, waterfronts and slipways survive.

Pye, A. R. + Simpson, S. J., 1991, Bideford Waterfront NRA Tidal Defence Scheme: Historical Survey and Part 1 Archaeological Survey, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV15240.

Probably represents mid-19th century encroachment onto the river foreshore.

Parker, R. W. + Collings, A. G., 1997, Archaeological Assessment of Wooder Wharf, Bideford (Report - Assessment). SDV15241.

Shown as 'Town Waste' on the 1839 Tithe Map. Wood's 1842 map shows 'Wooder Wharf' as the property of J. S. Ley, a prominent banker. Occupied by How and Company by 1914. Described as coal store and yard in 1929. Owned and occupied by John How and Comapny by 1950. Widening of new road led to appropriation of that section of the wharf that presumably included the sites of the former houses shown in the 1867 rate book. Wooder Wharf does not appear to have been as extensively developed as Commercial Wharf and Ford Timber Yard to the south. It is shown as open space on the 19th century and early 20th century maps, with a fringe of development along the western side of the site close to the road. These buildings were all demolished in the early 20th century when New Road was widened and the existing stone boundary wall to western side of the site was built. Most of Wooder Wharf remains open except for the area covered by a large building added to the north of the mill in the early 20th century. This appears originally to have been at least in part an open sided structure. After road widening in the 1930's the western side was brought out to the boundary of the New Road and rebuilt in stone as a solid wall. The roof was extended to meet the new wall and the interior was remodelled. The west side of the building now has a row of concrete posts with jowled heads, which support the ends of the original king-post roof trusses. The lower part of the east side is of stone with a brick wall above. The building is 2 storeys high with loading doors opening onto the remaining section of Wooder Wharf.

Dick, A. M., 1998, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV15277.

Approval granted for residential development.