Name:Ford Timber Yard, Bideford

Summary

Probably a mid-19th century encroachment onto the foreshore. The first full depiction is on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map. Elements of old quays, waterfronts and slipways survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• QUAY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Only the northern part of Ford Timber Yard is shown on the Town Map of 1855-1895. Map object also based on this source.

"Ford Timber Yard" marked.

Unknown, 1914, 2379/add/5/27 (Record Office Collection). SDV15282.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

"Ford Yard" marked.

Unknown, 1950, 2379/add/2/1/9 (Record Office Collection). SDV15281.

Pye, A. R., 1989, Bideford Waterfront Tidal Defence Scheme. An Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV15239.

Ford Timber Yard. Elements of old quays, waterfronts and slipways survive.

Pye, A. R. + Simpson, S. J., 1991, Bideford Waterfront NRA Tidal Defence Scheme: Historical Survey and Part 1 Archaeological Survey, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV15240.

Probably a mid-19th century encroachment onto the foreshore. The first full depiction is on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map which shows 'Ford Timber Yard' containing several buildings and a wharf. During the 20th century a small shipyard existed here (43276).

Parker, R. W. + Collings, A. G., 1997, Archaeological Assessment of Wooder Wharf, Bideford (Report - Assessment). SDV15241.

Reclamation of the foreshore that led to creation of Ford Timber Yard appears to have begun in 1850's. The first reference in a directory appears in (Kelly's) 1866, when it is occupied by the merchants, Heard Brothers. Occupied by How and Company in 1914. The 1950 rate book shows John How and Company's property to comprise Wooder Wharf (43274), Ford Timber Yard, Commercial Wharf (58455), Trehurst (58456), a bungalow, a cottage and a workshop occupied by W. J. Blight. The workshop can be identified as that on the southern extremity of the site (post-dating the 1932 Ordnance Survey revision). By 1970 the site was part of a large complex owned by North Devon Farmers Limited.

Dick, A. M., 1998, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV15277.

Approval granted for residential development.