Name:Half Penny Wharf, Bideford East the Water

Early 18th century wharf. Occupied by warehousing and yard.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• WHARF (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A. R., 1989, Bideford Waterfront Tidal Defence Scheme. An Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV15239.

Pye, A. R. + Simpson, S. J., 1991, Bideford Waterfront NRA Tidal Defence Scheme: Historical Survey and Part 1 Archaeological Survey, 2, 7 (Report - Survey). SDV15240.

Half Penny Wharf. An 1804-7 Ordnance Survey sketch shows what is probably the site of Half Penny Wharf at SS45632636. By 1843, the Wharf was a warehouse and yard, further warehouses and yards. The Swan Inn (43279) lay between it and the bridge. It consists of a warehouse aligned east - west along the south side of the yard. There is no evidence of the slip marked on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map. The river wall consists of roughly coursed rubble, slightly battered, rebuilt at the north end. At its south end, it continues around to the east as the north wall of a slip. It is questionable whether the masonry is continuous with the warehouse wall overlying it as it is obscured by rendering. Elsewhere it is topped by a later yard wall. Figures 2 and 5; Plates 4 and 5.