Name:Torrington Street, Bideford East-the-Water

Torrington Street probably follows the line of the medieval shoreline.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• ROAD (XV to Post Medieval - 1401 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A. R. + Simpson, S. J., 1991, Bideford Waterfront NRA Tidal Defence Scheme: Historical Survey and Part 1 Archaeological Survey, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV15240.

Torrington Street.
The medieval shoreline probably ran along Torrington Street. Although houses had been built along both sides of the street by mid 18th century, no quays are shown on a map of this period. However, temporary wooden wharves and slips may have existed. During the later 18th century and 19th century, the properties along the street gradually expanded onto the foreshore, with most of the river frontage (except Half Penny Wharf (43277)) consisting of their back walls. Further encroachment and infilling occurred, until in 1904 the line of the present waterfront became established.