Name:Features to west of hut settlement in the Erme Valley

Summary

Possible sites of two huts in dispersed settlement in the Erme Valley depicted on the late 19th century (1880s) historic map. Recorded by the Ordnance Survey in 1950, later 1977 visit and survey in 2018 failed to identify these features as huts; thought to be natural.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • NATURAL FEATURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

This, and another hut to the south were depicted on the late 19th and early 20th century historic mapping, but were only identified as 'site of' huts in 1950 and were recommended for removal from the mapping by the Ordnance Survey reviser (also 1950); appear to be natural features.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950-1977, SX66SW8, Huts E and F (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV156567.

Site of hut circles E (SX 6375 6414) and F (SX 6375 6411) were depicted on the early 20th century hsitoric map.
(08/05/1950)Site of Hut E noted. Hut F: Only a cluster of stones remain. These two 'huts' recommended for removal from the mapping (20/12/1950).
No trace of a hut circle at this position. (1977)

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley PAL survey work excel spreadsheet (Un-published). SDV361734.