Name:Buildings on Bideford Waterfront

Summary

Several buildings are depicted along the river frontage adjoining the bridge on a mid 18th century town plan. The area is now covered by New Road, which was built in 1822.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1750 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Wood, J., 1842, Plan of the Town of Bideford (Cartographic). SDV342513.

Wood's Town Plan shows several buildings between the waterfront and the Church, including the old Town Hall, and the Commercial Inn (now Tanton's Hotel).

Pye, A. R. + Simpson, S. J., 1991, Bideford Waterfront NRA Tidal Defence Scheme: Historical Survey and Part 1 Archaeological Survey, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV15240.

Several buildings are depicted along the river frontage adjoining the bridge on a mid 18th century town plan, but no quays or roads are marked. Most of the waterfront between Wooder Wharf and the bridge originated in the 1820s, when New Road was constructed. Figure 3.

Between Wooder Wharf and the bridge there seems to have been little development until the construction of New Road in the 1820s, which was probably sited on a previous track or footpath. WA 55.