Name:Shipyard at Bideford East the Water

Summary

Shipyard marked on mid 18th century plan downstream of bridge. Divided into two separate yards in 1844, and closed on construction of the railway goods yard in 1872.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• SHIPYARD (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1872 AD)

Wood, J., 1842, Plan of the Town of Bideford (Cartographic). SDV342513.

'Wm Brooks Ship Building Yard' marked. Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

Rogers, I., 1947, Ships and Shipyards of Bideford 1568 to 1938 (Monograph). SDV342508.

Grant, A. + Christie, P., 1987, Untitled Source, 37 (Monograph). SDV339388.

Pye, A. R. + Simpson, S. J., 1991, Bideford Waterfront NRA Tidal Defence Scheme: Historical Survey and Part 1 Archaeological Survey, 3-4; figures 3,4,6. (Report - Survey). SDV15240.

"Shipbuilding Yard" is marked on mid 18th century plan downstream of the bridge. In 1844 it was divided into two separate yards. Five warships were built here during the Napoleonic wars. Shipbuilding continued until the construction of the railway goods yard in 1872.

Rance, C., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of NRA Bideford Tidal Defence Scheme Part 3: East the Water, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV16334.

In the mid 16th century Leland mentioned shipyards lying at Bideford East the Water near the bridge, and it is possible that shipyards in some form may have existed here since the construction of the bridge in the 13th century.

Rushton, N., 2006, River Torridge Pipeline, Bideford, Devon: Rapid Archaeological Appraisal, 7, 13; site WA 51 (Report - Interim). SDV342463.