Name:Mr Cook's Wharf, Bideford East The Water

Wharf shown on mid 18th century town plan, in an area later known as 'Queen's Wharf'.

• WHARF (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Wood, J., 1842, Plan of the Town of Bideford (Cartographic). SDV342513.

Wharf adjacent to ship building yard on the north side, owned by a Mr Cook.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Pye, A. R. + Simpson, S. J., 1991, Bideford Waterfront NRA Tidal Defence Scheme: Historical Survey and Part 1 Archaeological Survey, 4 (Report - Survey). SDV15240.

Mid 18th century plan shows "Mr Strange's Key" adjacent to north of shipyard, and possibly contemporary with it. Figs 3, 4 and 6.

Rance, C., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of NRA Bideford Tidal Defence Scheme Part 3: East the Water, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV16334.

One of three quays depicted on a mid 18th century plan of Bideford, labelled Mr Strange's Key', was situated to the south of the shipyard, and is labelled 'Wharf' on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map. Figures 2, 3 and 4.

Rushton, N., 2006, River Torridge Pipeline, Bideford, Devon: Rapid Archaeological Appraisal, 7,13 (Report - Interim). SDV342463.

'Queen's Wharf' shown in this area.