Name:Foundry at East The Water

Summary

Foundry shown on 19th century town plans, but not marked on the late 19th or early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps. The foundry may have been associated with the adjacent shipyard which closed in 1872.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• FOUNDRY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Wood, J., 1842, Plan of the Town of Bideford (Cartographic). SDV342513.

Foundry shown between ship building yard and Clarence Wharf.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Foundry not marked.

Pye, A. R. + Simpson, S. J., 1991, Bideford Waterfront NRA Tidal Defence Scheme: Historical Survey and Part 1 Archaeological Survey, 4 (Report - Survey). SDV15240.

In 1844, a foundry was shown along the waterfront, between the northern shipyard and the wharves. Figure 6.

Rance, C., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of NRA Bideford Tidal Defence Scheme Part 3: East the Water, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV16334.

A foundry is shown on the 1844 plan and in the position of the building to the north of the Sailors' Mission Church shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map. Figures 3 and 4.