Name:Wharves at Bideford East The Water

Summary

A number of wharves shown on mid 19th century map, one of which already existed in the mid 18th century. Area now includes 'Clarence Wharf' and Queen's Wharf'.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• WHARF (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Wood, J., 1842, Plan of the Town of Bideford (Cartographic). SDV342513.

The plan shows a number of wharves along the waterfront, between two ship building yards.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Three wharves shown in this area: Clarence Wharf, Steamer Wharf and Queen's Wharf.

'Wharf' shown.

Pye, A. R. + Simpson, S. J., 1991, Bideford Waterfront NRA Tidal Defence Scheme: Historical Survey and Part 1 Archaeological Survey, 4; figure 6. (Report - Survey). SDV15240.

Various quays, cellars (warehouses) and coal cellars shown along the waterfront at East The Water on the 1844 map. Some had been built together with the shipyards by circa 1750; the others were probably built in the late 18th or early 19th century.

Rance, C., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of NRA Bideford Tidal Defence Scheme Part 3: East the Water, 4; figures2, 3. (Report - Assessment). SDV16334.

One of three quays shown on a mid 18th century, labelled 'Mr Strange's Key', is probably contemporary with the construction of the shipwright's yard to the north.

Rushton, N., 2006, River Torridge Pipeline, Bideford, Devon: Rapid Archaeological Appraisal, 7, 13; site WA 45 (Report - Interim). SDV342463.

Wharfs were extended during the early 20th century. Map object also based on this source.