Name:Hut circle in prehistoric unenclosed hut circle settlement in the Erme Valley, Harford

Summary

One of eight hut circles in prehistoric dispersed unenclosed hut circle settlement in the Erme Valley

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950-1977, SX66SW8 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV156567.

Hut circle G: one of a group of seven hut circles, this hut measures 9.5 meters in diameter with walls of the usual type 0.6 meters in height, 2.5 meters wide. There is an entrance to the south-east. (1950)
A probable hut circle cut back into the hillside at SX63766409. This hut is in poor condition. The internal diameter measures 8.8 meters, walls 1.6 meters wide. (1977)

Hut circle 5 is large, measuring 8.7 meters in diameter and has a south-facing entrance.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

Feature visible on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Hut circle surveyed.

Newman, P., 2018, The Upper Erme Valley, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, Appendix 1 , Figure 16 (Report - Survey). SDV362921.

A large hut circle on the moderate eastern slope of Erme Plains, 190 metres east of the River Erme. One of a group of eight huts forming an unenclosed settlement (MDV4324). The hut was levelled into the slope and had robustly built, strong walls, which survive up to 1 metre high, and are embanked on the exterior. Patches of wall facings surviving on the interior and exterior in places. The internal diameter is approximately 8.4 metres and the entrance openings is on the south side of the arc, where some displaced masonry may represent remains of the door lining.