Name:New Quay Shipyard, Appledore

New Quay Yard built in the 19th century and continued to build ships until the 1950s

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• SHIPYARD (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Yard shown on 19th century map with several buildings around the perimeter & a rectangular building in the centre. Two 'Cranes' are shown in the north & south & a pump is shown as 'P' at the northern end. 'Newquay Dry Dock' & 'Drawbridge' are shown in the centre with a mile post shown as 'M.P.' to the east of it.

'Shipbuilding Yard' marked on (1938) map.

Greenhill, B., 1949, Shipbuilding at Appledore, 345 (Article in Serial). SDV336437.

'New Quay Yard'. Improvements made in mid-19th century by the builder of Richmond Dry Dock. Three-masted schooner 'P. T. Harris' was built here - the last merchant sailing ship to be built at Appledore and the last-but-one merchant schooner to be launched in Britain. After World War I 'New Quay Yard' became one concern with 'Iron Yard' and 'Richmond Dry Dock'. During World war II some 40 wooden naval vessels were built here. Now (1949) a ship repair centre.

New Quay Yard built ships until after World War II when it became a ship repair centre. Other details: Site 13.