Name:Small prehistoric Enclosure 'A' on the Erme Plains, Cornwood

Summary

Small ruined prehistoric Enclosure 'A' (Butler) with possible internal hut circle on the Erme Plains to the east of the stone row. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Knackersmill Gulf prehistoric settlement consisting of a small ruined enclosure with possible internal hut circle

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset: Y

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

D-shaped feature shown on 19th century map.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 4277-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Visible.

Enclosure; very poor and fragmentary. (1950)
(09/08/1977) An irregular enclosure, 25m by 20m, on a gentle, well drained, east facing slope at 365m above OD. The turf-covered walling, 1.0 to 2.0m wide, constructed of small boulders, is in very ruinous condition. There is no trace of settlement or cultivation within the enclosed area.
1:10 000 Survey revised on MSD.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6364, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV155390.

Visible and recorded.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 69-70, Map 55 Figure 55.3 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Enclosure'A' a small pound with a single hut circle measuring 2.7 meters on its south western boundary. May be associated with an isolated hut circle approximately 150 meters to the south.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Enclosure shown on survey.

A prehistoric enclosure on the lower western slopes of the River Erme. The low turf-covered stony bank of the perimeter is spread up to 3 metres but stands to less than 0.5 metres high. The enclosure is incomplete on the southern side though the area can be estimated at 0.4 hectares. A hut circle recorded by Butler could not be found though the vegetation covering of Molina grass is now very dense.

Oval feature shown on modern mapping.