Name:Hut circle settlement north of Downing's House

Summary

Settlement north of Downing's House consisting of three enclosures and 16 hut circles. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze Age settlement north of Downing's House on Harford Moor consisting of three enclosures and at least sixteen hut circles

• UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950 - 1977, SX66SW14 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV155458.

Two enclosures and 15 hut circles in poor condition. (1950).
A sub circular enclosure, diameter 35.0 meters, a possible entrance on the east side. (1977)

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6363, 4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV156571.

Visible and recorded with fourteen hut circles (these are the same hut circles as those described in SX66SW/94).

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 51-52 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Three enclosures and 16 scattered hut circles, many of them large, most of which are buried underneath the ground surface, which has been subject to peat cutting in the area. The pound to the north has no attached hut circles but moving southwards the other two pounds have one and two circles respectively attached to their south-western corners, which are generally smaller in size than the freestanding circles in the settlement. Other details: Map 54, 10.

All three enclosures and at least 16 hut circles are visible, although there may be more, previously unrecorded circles showing in the area.