Name:Arsenic Flue, Gawton Mine

Flue erected at Gawton mine in 1894-5.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FLUE (Constructed, XIX - 1884 AD to 1885 AD (Between))

Full description

Timms, S., 1985, An Archaeological Assessment of the Remains of the Quay, Mine and Arsenic Works at Gawton, Tavistock Hamlets, 11.2, appendix (Report - Assessment). SDV352213.

11.2 - Flue noted on sources dated 1895, 1906, 1953, 1984. Fair to poor condition. Built between 1885 and 1895. 1906 map shows detailed layout.

Dixon, T. + Matthews, A. + Pye A. R. + Slater, W. D., 1988, Gawton Mine and Arsenic Works. The Field Survey. 1988, 33-35 (Report - Survey). SDV222516.

A second flue was erected in 1894-5. This was at first linked to the old Oxland calciner (PRN 43333) but later connected to the Brunton calciners (PRN 43325). The 1906 map also shows it linked to the refinery house (PRN43326). An 1896 description (see Weddell and Pye 9.5) shows flues roofed at this period. Report gives details of flues and their complex and extensive associated remains. Other details: Fig 19, pls 20-24. Survey Spring/Summer 1988.

Weddell, P. J. + Pye, A. R., 1989, Gawton Mine and Arsenic Works: The Documentary Research 1988 (Report - non-specific). SDV263249.

Buck, C., 2003, Gawton Mine, Devon, Fig 5 (Report - Survey). SDV222530.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 39 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

The arsenic flue, with numerous doorways to provide access to clean the arsenic soot and crystal deposits, running from the 1895 arsenic refinery, is partly in a ruinous condition. The roof (probably brick) has been robbed long ago and the walls in many places have collapsed, and occasionally slipped downslope. A new upslope section to the chimney (with very high walls in places), was built at the same time to the arsenic chimney. Other details: Figure 36, site 28.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Impact Assessment Report, 34-35 (Report - Assessment). SDV348353.

The Tamar Valley Mining Heritage Project has proposed that a programme of building conservation and public safety works be undertaken to a number of sites within Gawton Quay and Mine. In the past the walls of the arsenic flues have been severely denuded as walkers have used the footpath which crosses them (a footbridge is shown on the early 20th century Ordnance Survey map). It is proposed to construct another low footbridge over the remnants of both flues, with timber supports sited before and after them. Other details: Figure 4, site 28; figure 21.

Depicted on the modern maps.