Name:Gawton Mine, Bayly's Shaft

Summary

Bayly's shaft dates to Gawton's copper mining phase after 1852. Rectangular and almost vertical, the upper portion is revetted with shillet masonry.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SHAFT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Bayly's Shaft' shown on 1880s 25" OS map as a rectilinear structure with a rectangular structure inside.

Timms, S., 1985, An Archaeological Assessment of the Remains of the Quay, Mine and Arsenic Works at Gawton, Tavistock Hamlets (Report - Assessment). SDV352213.

12.1 - Bayly's Shaft noted on sources dated 1895, 1906 and 1984. The only shaft shown on the 1885 historic map. Visible.

Dixon, T. + Matthews, A. + Pye A. R. + Slater, W. D., 1988, Gawton Mine and Arsenic Works. The Field Survey. 1988, 41 (Report - Survey). SDV222516.

Bayly's shaft dates to Gawton's copper mining phase after 1852. May be on the site of older workings. Upper portion revetted with shillet masonry. Rectangular. Almost vertical. At least 25-30m deep. Linear feature leading west is probably for carrying pumping rods from waterwheel to power lifting machinery. Other details: Figs 6-9. survey - Spring/Summer 1988.

Weddell, P. J. + Pye, A. R., 1989, Gawton Mine and Arsenic Works: The Documentary Research 1988 (Report - non-specific). SDV263249.

Buck, C., 2003, Gawton Mine, Devon, 11 (Report - Survey). SDV222530.

Other details: Fig 5.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 34 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

Baylys Shaft is unfenced and open. It is located downhill approximately 5 metres north of the lower arsenic flue. It is approximately 2.1 metres by 1.8 metres in plan at a depth of approximately 2.5 metres and is vertical to a depth of approximately 10 metres to water level. The shaft opening is somewhat larger as part of the vertical retaining wall on the south-east side of the shaft has collapsed into the shaft. Parts of the shaft walls still have the original masonry lining, and some sollar timbers. There are also short remnants of the head frame timbers. Other details: Figures 5-6, 22, 35, site 21.