Name:Wheel Pit at Bayly's Shaft, Gawton Mine

Summary

Wheelpit at Bayley's Shaft which dates to Gawton's copper mining phase after 1852. Worked until 1875.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WHEEL PIT (Constructed, XIX - 1852 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Full description

Dixon, T. + Matthews, A. + Pye A. R. + Slater, W. D., 1988, Gawton Mine and Arsenic Works. The Field Survey. 1988, 41 (Report - Survey). SDV222516.

Wheelpit at Bayley's Shaft, dates to Gawton's copper mining phase after 1852. About 1m wide. Aligned approx east-west (parallel to river). Partially collapsed shillet walls, and obscured by vegetation and rubble, though north and west walls survive and are clear. Two iron stanchions in situ on north wall probably held wooden beam to which wheel bearings were attached. Two others in the rubble may have fallen from the ssouth wall. Other details: Fig 6-9. survey Spring/Summer 1988.

Buck, C., 2003, Gawton Mine, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV222530.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 36 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

The upper edge of the water wheel pit is visible at its surface edges, with the infill approximately 0.2 to 0.4 metres below surrounding ground level. It measures 1.3 metres in width and approximately 13 metres in length (giving a wheel diameter of approximately 45 feet). The site is overgrown, full of rubble and growing trees. There are no signs of the copper crusher, or the flat rod crank pit, although these are likely to be infilled. There are a number of wrought iron threaded stanchions on both sides of the wheel pit, 0.5 metres high. Approximately 7 metres to the south there is a 6 metres high retaining wall with at least two small launders, still draining subsurface water. Repairs and rebuilds to the wall can be seen. Other details: Figures 6, 8, 35, site 24.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 229, Fig 7.2, 7.8 (Monograph). SDV361789.

A new 44 foot diameter water engine was installed in 1852, the engine worked until 1875. Often short of water, it’s possible the leat (MDV77697) was not watertight. Author includes a plan (Fig 7.8) of the wheel pit and surrounding features.