Name:Oxland Calciner, Gawton Mine

Site of calciner at Gawton mine depicted on 1895 survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CALCINER (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Timms, S., 1985, An Archaeological Assessment of the Remains of the Quay, Mine and Arsenic Works at Gawton, Tavistock Hamlets, 8.1, appendix (Report - Assessment). SDV352213.

8.1 - Site of calciner, 1895. Demolished Oxland type.

Dixon, T. + Matthews, A. + Pye A. R. + Slater, W. D., 1988, Gawton Mine and Arsenic Works. The Field Survey. 1988, 42 (Report - Survey). SDV222516.

Site of calciner depicted on 1895 survey. Documentary sources refer to an Oxland calciner in use at that time. Does not appear on 1892 map - probably not part of original arsenic works. Probably superceded by the Brunton calciners (PRN 43325) by 1897, when all traces would appear to have been removed. Other details: Fig 7. Survey - Spring/Summer 1988.

Weddell, P. J. + Pye, A. R., 1989, Gawton Mine and Arsenic Works: The Documentary Research 1988 (Report - non-specific). SDV263249.

Buck, C., 2003, Gawton Mine, Devon, Fig 5 (Report - Survey). SDV222530.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 47 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

There are no above ground remains of the building, which appears to have been demolished when the four calciners were built. Other details: Figure 36, site 44.