Name:Stores, Gawton Quay

Summary

Four storage buildings dating from the 18th century with 19th century additions. They were probably built to store agricultural produce passing through Gawton Quay prior to commencement of mining. Used to store mine materials later in 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• INDUSTRIAL BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Timms, S., 1985, An Archaeological Assessment of the Remains of the Quay, Mine and Arsenic Works at Gawton, Tavistock Hamlets, 3.2, appendix (Report - Assessment). SDV352213.

3.2 - buildings on the west of limekilns (3.1). Noted on sources dating to 1842, 1895 ('stores'), 1906, 1953, 1984. Fair condition. Facing on to track. Three rooms. Retaining wall at rear.

Dixon, T. + Matthews, A. + Pye A. R. + Slater, W. D., 1988, Gawton Mine and Arsenic Works. The Field Survey. 1988, 7-9 (Report - Survey). SDV222516.

Four 18th century storage buildings with 19th century additions. Probably built to store agricultural produce passing through Gawton Quay (PRN 19379) prior to commencement of mining. Used to store mine materials later in the 19th century.
Store (i) is of one build with (ii) to east, and appears on 1760-70 map. Three walls survive, north one having fallen. West wall survives to full height, without windows or doors. Evidence of ground floor gateway into building from north. No other openings evident at this level. First floor doorway and two windows in south wall. Large joist ran east-west down centre of building. The dividing wall between (i) and (ii) appears original.
The north and south walls of store (ii) seem full height. East wall survives to full height of gable. Concrete floor doorway and two windows in ground floor south wall. One doorway in first floor south wall, with no other opening at this level - although party wall (now partially collapsed) may have held opening into (i). East-west joist down centre of building. Joists in south wall may have supported an external structure or porch roof.
Store (iii) is a small, irregularly shaped two-storey building inserted between (ii) and the lime-kilns (PRN 5491) to the east. Slate floor. First appears on 1842 map. Ground floor doorway to south. First floor doorway to south, and window or door to north. One major joist running east-west and a whole series running north-south. Height of north and south walls same as (ii). Small gable end constructed on top of lime kilns to east. This is lower and narrower than that on (ii), therefore this roof may have been askew and sloping.
Store (iv) is a small, low lean-to built against west face of kilns and outside wall of (iii). Roof slopes east-west. Unclear whether this represents conversion of west kiln stoke-hole into storage area, or just a shelter related to working of kiln.
A revetted access way runs east-west behind (i) and (ii). The revetment appears contemporary with a wooden bridge (in poor condition) over this access way into the first floor of (ii), but seems to post date a substantial shillet and slate bridge over the access way into the first floor of (i). Other details: Fig 13, pls 5-6. Survey - Spring/Summer 1988.

Weddell, P. J. + Pye, A. R., 1989, Gawton Mine and Arsenic Works: The Documentary Research 1988 (Report - non-specific). SDV263249.

Buck, C., 2003, Gawton Mine, Devon, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV222530.

A fallen tree had damaged the north east corner of the south cooperage/stores at Gawton Mine in 2003 and repair was recommended. Other details: Figs 5, 10.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 52 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

There are three buildings, (all two storied) built close to the west side of the limekilns. The central storage building front elevation originally contained two windows and a central doorway. A tree has recently fallen onto the wall and demolished its central section. The junction of the eastern building with the adjacent limekiln is also collapsing, and the front wall of the western building (which probably was similar to that of the central storage building) collapsed long ago. Other details: Figures 2, 7, 32, 36, site 53.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Impact Assessment Report, 31-32 (Report - Assessment). SDV348353.

The Tamar Valley Mining Heritage Project has proposed that a programme of building conservation and public safety works be undertaken to a number of sites within Gawton Quay and Mine. The impact of the proposed scheme on the stores is to repoint, conserve and consolidate. The initial work will focus on removing the trees and ivy that are affecting the structural stability of at least two buildings. Structural remediation works in particular to the tops of the walls are necessary, the remainder of the buildings will need repointing where necessary, and a small number of timber lintels will need replacing. Other details: Figure 4, site 53; figures 18, 20.