Name:Small building at east end of Limekilns at Gawton Mine

The remains of three of a range of four buildings located east of the limekilns at Gawton Mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• INDUSTRIAL BUILDING (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1842 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

A long narrow rectangular building shown on 1880s 25" OS map to the east of the 'limekiln'.

Timms, S., 1985, An Archaeological Assessment of the Remains of the Quay, Mine and Arsenic Works at Gawton, Tavistock Hamlets, 3.3, appendix (Report - Assessment). SDV352213.

3.3 - building to the east of limekilns (3.1). Noted on sources dating to 1842, 1895, 1906, 1953, 1984. Poor condition.

Dixon, T. + Matthews, A. + Pye A. R. + Slater, W. D., 1988, Gawton Mine and Arsenic Works. The Field Survey. 1988, 13-14 (Report - Survey). SDV222516.

Three of a range of four buildings (a-d) oriented outh west-north east and located east of kilns (PRN 5491). For building (a) see PRN 43335.
Building (b) is a small rectangular concrete shed. Walls c 0.1m thick, of breeze blocks laid on edge. Doorway on west side. No internal arrangements visible. May relate to re-working of mine dumps after WWI.
Building (d) is a larger rectangular structure just north of the 1897 Brunton calciners (PRN 43325), and within bend of trackway to quay. Its earliest appearance is in 1906, suggesting it was associated with expansion of works in 1890s. Consists of demolished shillet walls with one partially surviving gable end (west). Any internal arrangements obscured by rubble. Walls 0.5m thick; east wall survives to height of 1m; west gable end to 1.5m; north wall to c1m. Other details: Fig 4-6, 11. Survey - Spring/Summer 1988.

Weddell, P. J. + Pye, A. R., 1989, Gawton Mine and Arsenic Works: The Documentary Research 1988 (Report - non-specific). SDV263249.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 51 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

The line of narrow buildings east of the limekilns is likely in its first phase of development to have been stables for horses which would have taken the ore quay produce from the quay to other destinations. These buildings are shown on the 1867 map up to 1895, when a single (and probably larger) building is shown. The long line of earlier buildings are now ruinous, only small sections of the north wall remainging by the turn of the 20th century. The remains of the (probable) newer building are a little more extant. Other details: Figures 7, 9, 36, site 51.

Depicted on the modern mapping.