Name:Smithy, Gawton Mine

Remains of smithy at Gawton Mine, located to the south-west of the Mine Captain's House.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Smithy' shown on 1880s 25" OS map as a rectangular building c11m x 6m.

Timms, S., 1985, An Archaeological Assessment of the Remains of the Quay, Mine and Arsenic Works at Gawton, Tavistock Hamlets, 4.2, appendix (Report - Assessment). SDV352213.

4.2 - Building to south-west of houses (4.1). Noted on source dating to 1908 ('smithy'), 1953, 1984. Fair condition.

Dixon, T. + Matthews, A. + Pye A. R. + Slater, W. D., 1988, Gawton Mine and Arsenic Works. The Field Survey. 1988, 21 (Report - Survey). SDV222516.

Smithy located to south west of Mine Captain's house complex (PRN 43338) and seems to be a ater addition. Presumably pre-dates 1890s incline along its south west side. Irregular shape. Shillet with brick inclusions. Two brick built furnaces or ovens, with external stokeholes or flues, located inside south and east walls. Similar structure inside north wall, but without evident flue. Evidence of doorway at north east corner and windows in east and south walls. One storey, with fragments of north and south gable ends surviving. Other details: Fig 15, pls 11-12. Survey Spring/Summer 1988.

Buck, C., 2003, Gawton Mine, Devon, Fig 5 (Report - Survey). SDV222530.

A fallen tree had damaged the south wall of the smithy at gawton mine in 2003 and repair was recommended.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 54 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

This building is largely ruinous, although there is evidence for a doorway, windows, walls and remains of some brick furnaces on the inside of the southern and eastern walls. A tree has fallen on the top of the south wall, damaging the top surface and creating a substantial loading against the side of a wall that has already partially collapsed. The wall is of curious design and is built to a point as opposed to a rectangular shape. Other details: Figure 36, site 56.