Name:Lloyd's Signal Station, Prawle Point

Summary

Look out station thought to have been built by the Admiralty in the 1860s and which became a Lloyd's Signal Station in 1882, below the site of the earlier Admiralty signal station. Between 1903 and 1951 it served as a Royal Navy Signal Station. Lloyd's signalling continued until 1956.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHIVELSTONE

• Tide Project: 04/08/2021

• SIGNAL STATION (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Lloyds Signal Station marked.

Loyds Signal Station 'Semaphore' marked. In front of the building is a flag staff.

Larn, R., 1974, Devon Shipwrecks, 102 (Monograph). SDV741.

Phimester, J., 2015, First World War Wireless Stations in England, 28-29, 61 (Monograph). SDV360115.

OA No. 63. Prawle Point. Admiralty type. The station is thought to have been erected in the 1860s as a coastguard lookout by the Admiralty. It became a Lloyd's Signal Station in 1882. Between 1903 and 1951 it served as a Royal Navy Signal Station with both Lloyd and Admiralty signalling undertaken by Navy personnel who carried this out while undertaking lifeguarding duties. Lloyds signalling continued until 1956.
Lloyd's Signal Station is identified on historic maps. A small hut and mast are identifiable. The 19th century station survives but it is difficult to distinguish possible platforms surrounding the station from the coastline. A remote coastal location.

Horner, B., 2016, Display panels at Prawle Point (Ground Photograph). SDV364433.

Photographs taken in July 2016 of display panels inside the former generator building at the Prawle Point lookout station. The panels include information look out which was a war signal station during the First World War. In the Second World War it was designated a Royal Naval Shore Signal Station and had a powerful signalling projector powered by its own generator.

The site is now a coastguard lookout.