Name:Machinery at Haytor Quarries, Ilsington

Summary

Derelict quarrying machinery observed at Haytor Quarries and possibly shown on 19th century map. A crane was still functioning in 1946 and still standing in 1964.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• MACHINERY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Square feature shown within the 'Haytor Quarries' on 19th century map.

Adams, E. A., 1946, The Old Heytor Granite Railway, 154 (Article in Serial). SDV341504.

The crane was functional in 1946.

Allen, F. + Jones, A., 1992, In Search of Holes, Pools and Ponds, 37-8 (Article in Serial). SDV285168.

Derelict quarrying machinery observed by divers in three pools in Haytor Quarry.

Newman, P., 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon, 24 (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

The remains of a crane consisting of an iron winch and the broken wooden boom of the derrick, which is recumbent in the pond, are of uncertain date. The crane was still functional in 1946 and a photograph taken in 1964 shows the crane still standing. Stanchions which were once the bases for tensioning cables to secure the crane are visible on the quarry floor. These consist of fixed iron pegs inserted into earthfast granite. Each peg has a loose iron loop threaded through a hole in its exposed section.