Name:Dartmouth to Kingswear Lower Ferry

Summary

The Lower Ferry crossing from Dartmouth to Kingswear was in existence in the 14th century, but may have been established much earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSWEAR
Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• FERRY CROSSING (Unknown date)

'Kingswear Ferry' and 'Plume of Feathers' shown. Map object based on this source.

Martin, M., 1980, Changes in the waterfront of Dartmouth 1000 to 1970, 129-36 (Article in Serial). SDV337580.

Lower Ferry Slip in Dartmouth. The ferry to Kingswear was probably established from the earliest times on the route of the present Lower Ferry.

Weddell, P. J. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Preliminary Archaeological Assessment of Dartmouth Sewage Treatment Works, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV176861.

The date of origin of the ferry from Bayards Cove to Kingswear is unknown but it is mentioned in a document of 1365. A rowing ferry carried passengers to the Plume of Feathers in Kingswear.

Map object based on this source.