Name:New Quay, Dartmouth

Summary

The New Quay was built in the late 16th and early 17th century, to the north of the earlier quay, and roughly followed the west side of the Boat Float.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• QUAY (XVI to XVII - 1570 AD to 1639 AD (Between))

Full description

Martin, M., 1980, Changes in the waterfront of Dartmouth 1000 to 1970, 129-36 (Article in Serial). SDV337580.

The New Quay project started circa 1585 and roughly followed the west side of the Boat Float. The earlier quay lay to south.

Weddell, P. J. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Preliminary Archaeological Assessment of Dartmouth Sewage Treatment Works, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV176861.

Site of the late 17th century quay in Dartmouth.

Freeman, R., 1995, The History of the Castle Hotel Dartmouth, 5-6; figure 1 (Pamphlet). SDV340278.

Reclamation began in the 1570's and by 1584 the first six building plots on the New Quay were sold. Houses were built by 1600 and the quay was extended northwards in 1639.

Freeman, R., 1998, The History of the Castle Hotel Dartmouth, 5-7; figure 1 (Article in Serial). SDV341077.