Name:Settlement north-north-west of Tristis Rocks, Harford

Summary

Settlement nnw of tristis rocks. a small enclosure containing a hut circle, and 3 hut circles [hut a diam 6m, hut b diam 8m, hut c diam 5m, hut d diam 5m] situated to the north west of the enclosure. There are remains of other huts in the vicinity but they are in very poor condition.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of Bronze Age settlement and field system on Burford Down comprising several enclosures and hut circles within field system overlain with later lynchets

• ENCLOSURE (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Settlement nnw of tristis rocks.

Osa=sx66sw58/sketch plan.

Des=gerrard, s. /(-/-/2002)/mpp alternative action report.

Vis=28/3/1950 (os) a small enclosure containing a hut circle, and 3 hut circles [hut a diam 6m, hut b diam 8m, hut c diam 5m, hut d diam 5m] situated to the north west of the enclosure. There are remains of other huts in the vicinity but they are in very poor condition.

See worksheet (rchm app 1985).