Name:Prehistoric settlement north of Tristis Rocks, Burford Down

Summary

This settlement consists of an enclosure with hut site and 3 detached hut circles. Oval enclosure, 30 metres north-south by 20 metres transversely with a double-faced orthostatic wall 1.5 metres wide in poor condition. It contains a circular house platform, 5.0 metres in diameter, of which only fragments of walling remain. There are three freestanding hut circles some 30 metres north-west of the enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of Bronze Age settlement and field system on Burford Down comprising several enclosures and hut circles within field system overlain with later lynchets

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 4073-4072 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

(28/03/1950) a small enclosure containing a hut circle, and 3 hut circles [hut A diameter 6m, hut B diameter 8m, hut C diameter 5m, hut D diameter 5m] situated to the north west of the enclosure. There are remains of other huts in the vicinity but they are in very poor condition.

National Monument Record, 1976, NMR SX6360/2, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV155350.

(01/08/1977) Centred SX 63846024 This settlement consists of an enclosure with hut site and 3 detached hut circles, on a gentle, well drained, north facing slope at 260m OD.
At SX 6385 6021 is an oval enclosure, 30 metres north to south by 20 metres transversely and covering 0.05 hectares with a double-faced orthostatic wall 1.5 metres wide and in poor condition. It contains a circular house platform, 5.0 metres in diameter, of which only fragments of walling remain.
There are three free standing, Type 2 hut circles, average internal diameter 5.6 metres, with walls 1.1 metres wide, and in very poor condition, set into the hillside, some 30 metres north-west of the enclosure. One of the huts has a south facing entrance and is possibly linked by a wall to another hut. There is no evidence of cultivation, but the area is covered by gorse which makes observation difficult. (Type 2 huts: SX 56 NE 71).
1:10 000 survey revised on MSD.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

(18/04/1979) About 70m north of the outcrop "Tristis Rock" on north facing slope. The ground is rough pasture and gorse. The oval enclosure is c.30m north-south by 20m east-west. The wall on the south-west is double with stones standing to a height of c.0.70m. The rest of the wall is not so clear, but its width appears to be c.1.0m - 1.5m wide. Part of the south and north-east walls are missing. A hut circle terraced into the south wall is fragmentary with possible diameter 5m - 6m. A hut circle outside the north wall is turf covered stones with only 3 or 4 stones showing; diameter c.4.0m internal. Two hut circles north west of the enclosure are terraced into the hillside on the south. One has an internal diameter 7.5m with an orthostat at the south east, five stones in all standing above the top level of the wall bank. The other hut circle has an internal diameter c.4.0m and there is a large gorse bush in the south side where the hut circle cuts into the hillside. An earth and stone bank, in places c.0.7m high and 1.0m wide runs from the west side of the hut group down the slope north where it fades out towards the wall of the modern newtake. About 100m north of the hut group and west of the bank there is a terraced area diameter 4.0m bounded by a rim of turf covered stones on an east facing slope. This could be the remains of another hut circle.

Ovoid enclosure is visible on the aerial photographs contaning one hut circle and with those attached huts in its north-east wall.

Oval enclosure with a cross wall at 'Tristis Rock'. The wall is best preserved opposite Hut Circle '1' where is was originally 1.7 metres thick.

Considered under the Monument Protection Programme by previous Monument Protection Programme Advisor, who did not propose it for scheduling.
A second enclosure has been noted by the County Sites and Monument Record at SX63876022. An additional hut circle has been noted at SX63796025.

Enclosure visible on aerial photograph.

Oval enclosure with a central hut circle shown on modern mapping.