Name:New Ground Quay

Summary

New Ground Quay, built on reclaimed land between 1685 and 1670, had a pentagonal shape which provided long lengths of wall for berthing ships. Filled in in 1876-7

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• QUAY (XVII to XIX - 1685 AD to 1877 AD (Between))

'New Ground' marked. Map object based on this source.

'New Ground' shown. Map object based on this source.

Martin, M., 1980, Changes in the waterfront of Dartmouth 1000 to 1970, 129-36 (Article in Serial). SDV337580.

Site of the pentagonal New Ground Quay, 1685-1700. Access was by bridge at east end of present day Duke Street, adjacent to recently built Westminster Bank. Filled in in 1876-7.

Weddell, P. J. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Preliminary Archaeological Assessment of Dartmouth Sewage Treatment Works, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV176861.

Royal Avenue Gardens lies immediately south of the present New Ground car park. Reclaimed between 1670 and 1680. Originally known as 'New Ground'. First intended as building land, but later used as extra quay space for ships to dock.

Smart, I. H., 1995, Dartmouth Industry and Banking: The Story from 1795 to 1925, 3 (Monograph). SDV341551.

The New Ground which was built to increase available quayage was a pentagonal man-made island situated opposite most of the launching ways and was connected to the waterfront quay by the stone arch single span New Ground Bridge. It was first embanked in 1685 and extended circa 1780.

The creation of New Ground Quay provided long lengths of wall for berthing ships.

Map object based on this source.