Name:Wisdome farmhouse, Cornwood

Summary

Farmhouse dates to the 16th/17th century and is constructed from granite rubble with granite dressings. Slate roof with hipped and gabled ends. Two storeys and attic.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XVII - 1500 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))

Farmhouse is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Falcon, T. A., 1904-1905, Some Dartmoor Farmhouses, 250-251 (Article in Serial). SDV337006.

Wisdom. No remnants of its ancient state, which indeed was never great.

Copeland, G. W., 1942, Eleventh Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 122 (Article in Serial). SDV145407.

Wisdome Barton; 16th-17th century farmhouse. Home of the Rogers family. Purchased by John Rogers in 1690.

References Copeland, 1942. As shown on field sheet. No additonal information (28/03/1950).

Two parallel wings joined by one-storey passage. Much altered inside.

Early 17th century house built round a small court. Rubble with slate roofs, rubble and brick stacks. Three storeyed porch with stone mullioned windows. Granite pointed doorways. Interior modernised.
Circa 16th/17th century. Granite rubble with granite dressings. Slate roof with hipped and gabled ends. Two storeys and attic. Four window range. Gabled porch wing projecting at centre, of two storeys and attic and with large chimney stack to side. Three-light hollow-chamfered stone mullion windows with hoodmoulds. Those on right hand replaced with later casements. Fielded panel door. The original granite door appears that reused in wall adjoining west. Rendered chimneystacks on rear wall.
Including parallel range at rear, now used as cider house, which has two moulded 4-centred arch doorways and some stone mullion windows; rubble built and partly rendered.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

SX 66 SW CORNWOOD WISDOME 7/66 23-4-52 Wisdome Farm House including Cider House GV immediately north-west (formerly listed as Wisdome House (Farmhouse ) II
Farm house. Circa C16/17. Granite rubble with granite dressings. Slate roof with hipped and gabled ends. Two storeys and attic. Four window range. Gabled porch wing projecting at centre, of 2 storeys and attic and with large chimney stack to side. Three-light hollow-chamfered stone mullion windows with hoodmoulds. Those on right hand replaced with later casements. Fielded panel door. The original granite door appears to be that reused in wall adjoining west. Rendered chimneystacks on rear wall. Including parallel range at rear, now used as cider house, which has 2 moulded 4-centred arch doorways and some stone mullion windows; rubble built and partly rendered.