Name:Streamworks east of Cadover Bridge, Meavy

Summary

An extensive area of streamworks of probable medieval to post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards as curvilinear banks and hollows on Brisworthy Burrows on the north bank of the River Plym, east of Cadover Bridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

SB, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV20271.

Streamwork plotted by rchm app 1985 but no further reference (sb).

Des=rchm app 1985.

Des=gerrard, s. /the early south-western tin industry: an archaeological view/in newman, p.(ed)/the archaeology of mining + metallurgy in south west britain/(1996)67-83/(mining history: bulletins pdmhs, vol 13 no 2).

Curvilinear banks and ditches are visible as earthworks.

Earthworks including irregularly shaped mounds and closely spaced parallel curvilinear banks are visible covering an area of nearly 13ha from Brisworthy Burrows to Cadover Bridge, on the north bank of the River Plym.
The mounds vary greatly in shape and size, ranging from 6 to 60m across. The parallel banks mostly vary from 3 to 6m wide and measure up to 150 long.
The earthworks are interpreted as the remains of tin mining of probable medieval to post-medieval date, in particular, evidence of hydraulic mining known as streamworks.
The densest area of streamworks on Brisworthy Burrows is cut by several deeper channels, which might be evidence for the watercourses employed in the final stage of streamworking.
Due to their complexity and subtlety it was not possible to transcribe all of the visible earthworks. An Extent of Feature polygon was used to define the probable extent of the streamwork earthworks.
Further smaller areas of streamworking are visible to the south of the River Plym.