Name:Prospecting pits south of Hawks’ Tor, Shaugh Moor

Summary

Numerous prospecting pits of possible medieval to post-medieval date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2007 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, on the south-facing slopes of Shaugh Moor below Hawks’ Tor.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• (Former Type) TRIAL PIT (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

SEE HEADSHEET, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV149717.

Trial pit (see headsheet).

Des=rchm app 1985.

Pits and mounds are visible as earthworks.

National Monuments Record, 1998, NMR 18021, NMR 18021/49 19-MAY-1998 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363402.

Pits and mounds are identifiable as earthworks.

Numerous oval and irregularly shaped pits approximately 2.5m to 8m in diameter are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946, digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2007 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 on the south-facing slopes of Shaugh Moor below Hawks’ Tor.
Several of the pits are either surrounded or flanked on the downslope side by mounds, probably spoil heaps.
The pits are interpreted as the remains of prospecting pits potentially of medieval to post-medieval date. The pits are distributed over an area of approximately 1000 square metres, which might support the interpretation that the function of the pits included prospection, possibly for of tin ore desposits.
This is one of three closely spaced concentrations of pits on the spur below Hawks’ Tor.
The distribution and extent correspond to that recorded by Fletcher and Probert (see SDV343481).