Name:Pillow Mound within Trowlesworthy Warren, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A rabbit bury or pillow mound of probable medieval to post-medieval date, one of several recorded as part of Trowlesworthy Warren, has been recorded as an earthwork bank by field and aerial survey on a south-west facing slope overlooking the River Plym, to the north-west of Trowlesworthy Warren House. The mound is identifiable on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 onwards and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• PILLOW MOUND (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

A mound is visible as an earthwork.

Pillow mound visible on aerial photograph.

Site visited on 1st April 1995. Pillow mound 'e' at SX 56726485 is 21 metres long by 6.5 metres wide by 1 metre high. The surrounding ditch is 1.8 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep. This is site' no.102 145 in the National Trust Upper Plym inventory.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 159, Map 51, figure 51.3 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Large pillow mound shown to the south-east of Enclosure A.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 52, 102 145 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Pillow mound at SX56726485 is a sub-rectangular earthen mound 21 metres long by 6.5 metres by 1 metre high surrounded by a ditch 1.8 metres wide by 0.3 metres deep.

Feature clearly visible on Lidar data.

A mound is identifiable as an earthwork.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Feature shown on survey.

Mound visible on aerial photograph.

Feature shown on modern mapping.

An oblong mound approximately 25m long and up to 9.5m wide is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards on the south-west facing slope to the north-west of Trowlesworthy Warren House.
A drainage ditch 1.5m to 2.5m wide surrounds the mound.
The mound is probably the remains of a rabbit bury or pillow mound of medieval to post-medieval date, one of several recorded as part of Trowlesworthy Warren (MDV14148).
The mound remains clearly identifiable on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.