Name:Hut Circle to the north of a Prehistoric Settlement, Shaugh Prior

Prehistoric Hut circle shown on modern mapping among several Prehistoric Settlements

Haynes, R. G., Map of Trowlesworthy Warren (Cartographic). SDV165949.

Hut circle plotted on aerial photograph.

Site visited on 13th April 1995. Unenclosed hut circle forming part of a partially enclosed hut settlement. Survives as a bank of earth and stone surrounding a circular area. It is of the simple plan and double orthostat walling type, its interior measures 8.5 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.2 metre wide wall standing up to 0.9 metres high. A south-east facing gap in the surrounding wall may represent an original doorway. A 3 metre wide and 0.7 metre deep ditch visible around the upper circumference of the building may have been excavated to facilitate drainage.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, 22/102.064. (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

At SX57596434. Large well-preserved, unenclosed, oval structure. Constructed of rubble core, lined with orthostats on inner and outer faces. Outer facing survives particularly well in eastern sector. Hut is scooped into hillside, and this terrace extends beyond perimeter of structure on the east side. Entrance appears to be in south-east sector. West sector largely represented by material built-up from downslope for floor levelling. Internal dimensions 8.5 metres by 7.5 metres; external 15.5 metres by 14.5 metres with walls 0.4 metres high.

Hut circle shown on survey.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.